Logo

Mercruiser V8-5.0L, 5.7L & 6.2L "Dry Joint" Exhaust

All models carbureted, MPI, inboard, Alpha & Bravo sterndrives: Center riser direct replacement

Mercruiser V8-5.0L, 5.7L & 6.2L "Dry Joint" Exhaust
Part Number Description
MC-1-865735 Direct replacement exhaust manifold. Replaces MerCruiser part number 865735A02.
MC-20-864309 Direct replacement exhaust riser / elbow. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864309T01. Riser will replace the equivalent part number used on 4.3L models as well.
MC-20-864591 Direct replacement exhaust riser / elbow. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864591T02. Riser will replace the equivalent part number used on 4.3L models as well.
MC-1-865735P Exhaust manifold mounting package. Purchase riser gasket as neeeded.
MC-20-864309P Exhaust riser mounting package. Includes restrictor gasket for raw water applications.
MC-20-864591P Exhaust riser mounting package. Includes restrictor gasket for raw water cooled applications.
MC47-27-864850 Direct replacement restrictor gasket. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864850A02. Please refer to supplied directions or OEM information for proper installation procedures.
MC47-27-864547 Direct replacement full flow gasket. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864547A02. Please refer to supplied directions or OEM information for proper installation procedures.
MC47-27-864549 Direct replacement restrictor gasket. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864549A02. Please refer to supplied directions or OEM information for proper installation procedures.
CHV-47-0000 Exhaust manifold to cylinder head gasket.
50-170-248 Replacement manifold mounting bolts. Replaces MerCrusier part number 8M2000229 (to be used with 3/8" lockwasher). Dimensions of bolt is 3/8"-16 x 4.75".
50-170-257 Replacement manifold mounting bolts. Replaces MerCrusier part number 43749 (to be used with 3/8" lockwasher). Dimensions of bolt is 3/8"-16 x 5.750".
50-170-275 Replacement riser mounting and 6-inch spacer block mounting bolt. Replaces MerCruiser part number 865982057 (to be used with 3/8" lockwasher). Dimensions of bolt is 3/8"-16 x 7.50".
Note
Manifold includes all applicable plugs, mounting hardware and manifold to cylinder head gasket. Riser includes all applicable plugs and mounting hardware only.

Always use the correct riser gasket for your application. Please refer to the correct guide for proper installation. Improperly installed gaskets, leaks or damage caused by either are not covered by your Barr Marine warranty. Gaskets are not subject to exchange or refund under any circumstances.