Logo

Mercruiser V6-4.3L "Dry Joint" Exhaust

All models carbureted, MPW, inboard, Alpha & Bravo sterndrives: Center riser direct replacement

Mercruiser V6-4.3L "Dry Joint" Exhaust
Part Number Description
MC-1-864612 Direct replacement exhaust manifold. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864612T01.
MC-20-864309 Direct replacement exhaust riser / elbow. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864309T01. Riser will replace the equivalent part number used on 5.0L, 5.7L & 6.2L models as well.
MC-20-864591 Direct replacement exhaust riser / elbow. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864591T02. Riser will replace the equivalent part number used on 5.0L, 5.7L & 6.2L models as well.
MC-1-864612P Exhaust manifold mounting package. Purchase correct gasket as neeeded.
MC-20-864309P Exhaust riser mounting package. Includes restrictor gasket for raw water applications.
MC-20-864591P Exhaust riser mounting package. Includes restrictor gasket for raw water cooled applications.
MC47-27-864850 Direct replacement restrictor gasket. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864850A02. Please refer to supplied directions or OEM information for proper installation procedures.
MC47-27-864547 Direct replacement full flow gasket. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864547A02. Please refer to supplied directions or OEM information for proper installation procedures.
MC47-27-864549 Direct replacement restrictor gasket. Replaces MerCruiser part number 864549A02. Please refer to supplied directions or OEM information for proper installation procedures.
MC47-27-99757 Exhaust manifold to cylinder head gasket.
50-170-248 Replacement manifold mounting bolts. Replaces MerCrusier part number 8M2000229 (to be used with 3/8" lockwasher). Dimensions of bolt is 3/8"-16 x 4.75".
50-170-257 Replacement riser mounting bolts. Replaces MerCrusier part number 43749 (to be used with 3/8" lockwasher). Dimensions of bolt is 3/8"-16 x 5.750".
50-170-275 Replacement riser mounting bolt. Replaces MerCruiser part number 865982057 (to be used with 3/8" lockwasher). Dimensions of bolt are 3/8"-16 x 7.50".
Note
Always use the correct riser gasket for your application. Please refer to the correct guide for proper installation.

Improperly installed gaskets, leaks or damage caused by either are not covered by your Barr Marine warranty. Gaskets are not subject to exchange or refund under any circumstances.